TR

Selectıons

Festival Selections

Out-of-Competition Selection I 12 October 2018 - 21:00 @Silüet

White I United Kingdom I Director: David Moya

Bad Companies I Italy I Director: Guglielmo Poggi

The Hobbyist I United States I Director: George Vatistas

Dress Rehearsal I Germany I Director: Jannis Lenz

Five Minutes I Ukraine I Director: Yana Antonets

My Uncle and I I Lebanon I Director: Daniel Seif

There Is A Salad Standing Between Us I Germany I Director: Alice von Gwinner

Framed I Italy I Director: Marco Jemolo

DenizBank Shorts from Turkey Selection I 13 October 2018 - 21:00 @Silüet

The All Seeing Blind I Director: Nuri Cihan Özdoğan

Goodbye I Director: Ali Ozan Akın

Ronaldo I Director: Recep Bozgöz

Başka Mevzu I Director: Bahar Kılıç Adilçe, Hulusi Nusih Tütüncü

Storyteller I Director: Anıl Güldoğan

The Trap I Director: Korhan Günay

Toprak I Director: Onur Yağız

#KisaKes2018 Competition Selection I 14 October 2018 - 21:00 @Silüet

Fiction Shorts Finalists

The King Is Dead I Canada I Director: Miguel Lambert

Goat I Turkey I Director: Boğaçhan Ahmet İlyas Uzun

Special Dish' I Endonesia I Director: Alfin Dwi Pangestu

Lottery Babylon I Turkey I Director: Yavuz Gözeller

Mr. Mandrill I Germany I Director: Tabea Edelkott, Johannes Lörz, Julian Schleier

Crumble Fish I Germay I Director: Philipp Link

Animation Shorts Finalists

The Indigestion I Belgium I Director: Mathilde Remy

Hairy I Australia I Director: Lauren Hunter

A Day In The Park I Spain I Director: Diego Porral Soldevilla

Non-Rainy Philosophy I France I Director: Fran Gondi

Bacchus I Denmark I Director: Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta

Shorts of Perception Experimental Shorts Selection I 15 October 2018 - 21:00 @Silüet

Alone I United States I Director: Sara Eustaquio

The Dwarfs I Poland I Director: Piotr Sulkowski

Losing The Sponge I United Kingdom I Director: Leto Meade

Projections of a Beautiful Creature I Colombia I Director: Estefanny Ríos

Looking For Something I United Kingdom I Director: César Pelizer

Whole To Part I Islamic Republic of Iran I Director: S.Vahid Hoseyni Nami

People Who Remember Too Much I Argentina I Director: Eduardo Elli

Paris You Got Me I Germany I Director: Julie Boehm

Faceshop I China I Director: Zhongwen Hu

Comments I Germany I Director: Jannis Alexander Kiefer

Living Like Heta I Switzerland I Director: Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp

The Possession I Poland I Director: Łukasz Klimczyk

S(h)orts of Life Documentary Shorts Selection I 16 October 2018 - 21:00 @Silüet Sahne

Ma'MaQueen I Netherlands I Director: Esmée van Loon

Are You a Man I Turkey I Director: Harun Köybaşı, Alihan Erbaş

Someone Else - The Story of Titus Gandy I France I Director: Alexandre DEGARDIN

Wren I Turkey I Director: Esra Yıldırım

The Bear Necessity I United Kingdom I Director: Eilidh Gow

Snap of the World's Shorts Selections

Tel-Aviv International Students Short Film Festival Selects... I 12 October 2018 - 13:00

Venues: Soho House Istanbul & Kadıköy Cinema & Bahçeşehir University Galata Campus

Tel-Aviv International Student Film Festival was founded in 1986 by the students of Tel Aviv University’s Department of Film and Television. Today, the festival is considered the greatest of its kind and it is one of the top three in its field. TISFF brings it's best shorts to KısaKes.

Shorts from France with MIYU I 13 October 2018 - 13:00

Venues: Soho House Istanbul & Kadıköy Cinema & Bahçeşehir University Galata Campus and Silüet

Created in 2017, Miyu Distribution specialized in international sales and distribution of animation short films that nominated Oscars, Berlinale, Locarno... Miyu brings it's best french shorts to KısaKes.

Silüet Screening is only available for accreditation holders...

Selection: Wakan (Brenda BULUT, Thomas CAMPOS, ThéoCORITON, Marion DEBRICK, Nina GANNIER, Antoine GILLET, Alix PUTIER, Clémentine SERGEANT), Oculus Malus (Félix BENICOURT, Maxime BLIN, Mathieu BOUZARD, Camille BULLET, Valentin CHOTEL, Adrien KOTTELAT, Quentin MASINGARBE, Dorian MOUTY), Yemanja (Frédéric GAUDIN, Marceau LEGER, Tanguy LEMONNIER, Patrick MARTINI, Diana NIKITINA, Flora SILVE), Pioneers (Benjamin BERNON, Clémentine COURBIN, Matthieu GUEVEL, Anthony REGE, Jérôme VANBENEDEN), The Endless (Edouard CALEMARD, Corentin GRAVEND, Claire LE TEUFF, Nicolas LOURME, Romaric VIVIER , Mikel ZULOAGA), Burn Out (Cécilia CARRE), Make A Stand (Camille AIGLOZ, Simon ANDING, Michiru BAUDET, Margo ROQUELAURE, Diane TRAN DUC, Lucy VALLIN HOLMES), Hors Saison (Nicolas CAPITAINE , Céline DESOUTTER, Lucas DURKHEIM, Léni MAROTTE), Camille (Rémy CLARKE, Leïla COURTILLON, Nathan OTAÑO)

Duration: 52'

Sarajevo Film Festival Presents... I 14 October 2018 - 13:00

Venues: Soho House Istanbul & Kadıköy Cinema & Bahçeşehir University Galata Campus and Silüet

Towards the end of the four-year siege of Sarajevo, in 1995, Obala Art Centar initiated the Sarajevo Film Festival with the aim of helping to reconstruct civil society and retain the cosmopolitan spirit of the city. Today, two decades later, the Sarajevo Film Festival is the leading film festival in the region. Sarajevo brings Bosnian aspiring filmmakers' shorts to KısaKes.

Silüet Screening is only available for accreditation holders...

Selection: A Self-Reflection In Three Episodes (Sara Ristić), Precious (Irfan Avdić), Minutes (Sara Radusinović), Street Lights (Marko Brkić), Whiteness (Vera Kulić), Loyalty (Konstantin Jokić)

Duration: 72'

Shortcuts to Qatar... I 15 October 2018 - 21:00

**Venues: Soho House Istanbul & Kadıköy Cinema & Bahçeşehir University Galata Campus

The Doha Film Institute is presenting seven short films by Qatar-based talent under the theme, ‘Shortcuts to Qatar’ during KısaKes. The selection includes narratives, documentaries, and experimental short films that shine a light on the ever-changing landscape of Qatar.

Selection: Voices From The Urbanscape (Shaima AL-TAMIMI, Mariam SALIM), Treasures Of The Past (Rawan AL-NASSIRI, Nada BEDAIR), Walls (Vasudevan NIBU), I Have Been Watching You All Along (Rawda AL-THANI), Our Time Is Running Out (Mesraoua Meriem), Embodiment (Khalifa Marri-Al), 1001 Days (Aisha Al-Jaidah)

Duration: 77'

Hungarian Best of BuSho'18. I 16 October 2018 - 21:00

**Venues: Soho House Istanbul & Kadıköy Cinema & Bahçeşehir University Galata Campus

Budapest Short Film Festival is the Hungary's main international festival for short films, BuSho comes to KısaKes to showcase its best new Hungarian short films including "A Siege", winner of the "Best Foreign Narrative Short Film Award" of 45th Oscars Student Academy Awards.

Selection: Last Call (Hajni Kis), A Siege (István Kovács), Chuchotage (Barnabás Tóth), Best Game Ever (Kristóf Deák)

Duration: 85'